PRIVACY POLICY

of the Flip Clock store {FlipClockStore.com}

 

It has been our policy to safeguard any personal information passed to us by our customers or users of our Site. Please read carefully the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated by us. We reserve our right to change this policy from time to time by posting revisions on our site. This privacy policy is not intended to and does not in any event create any contractual or other legal rights on behalf of any party.

General policy

 

In order to safeguard information passed to us, we will and procure our staff to abide strictly by the rules and requirements set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (hereafter called as "HKSAR") in order to follow the recognizable standards of personal data protection as much as possible.

Information to be collected from you and the use of such information

 

When you place an order or a bid with our site, we will collect a number of pieces of information from you including your name, mailing address, phone number, credit card information and email address to facilitate the process of your order or bid. In addition, we will maintain a record of your product interests and purchases, to enable us to better understand your needs, to enhance your shopping experience, and to update you about our products, services and promotions.

 

We may collect demographic and profile data from you from time to time and monitor the use and traffic patterns of the Site to improve the design of our Site and the products and services offered on our Site. In this regard, we may have to share the information with advertisers or promotion partners and use your information for marketing and promotion purpose on an aggregate basis without revealing your identity. We will not disclose your personal data until we have obtained your consent. You shall always have the option of not permitting such disclosure.

Public Information

 

Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Any information that is voluntarily disclosed on the Site will become public information accessible by the public and you may receive unsolicited messages from other users of the Site. You will always be solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or account information and we shall not be held liable for any loss as a result of your voluntary disclosure of personal information and your failure to safeguard your passwords and account information.

Updating your personal information

 

You can always update your personal information on our site by accessing "my account" button on the upper right hand corner. If at any time you would like us to delete any of your personal information on file, feel free to contact us by email at services[at]FlipClockstore.com. Please be sure to include your email address, full name, and password. We may, from time to time, communicate with you about news on the Site, our products, services or promotions, or for such other purpose(s) as FlipClock deems appropriate. You may opt out of receiving communications from us any time you want.

Use of cookies

 

A "cookie" is a small piece of information that many web sites use to help make shopping online easier. It is stored on your computer's hard drive. We do not store personally identifiable information in your "cookie".

 

We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience. When you visit our Site, your cookie helps us keep track of your shopping preferences. If you choose to register with us, your cookie allows us to recognize you when you return to our Site and provides you with access to your account information. Your cookie also assists us in keeping track of your shopping bag. If you request to receive emails from us, your cookie helps us deliver messages that we think might be of interest to you.

Links to other web sites and services

 

The FlipClock Site may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These web sites have their own policies regarding privacy. You should review those policies before visiting those web sites. We have no obligation to provide linked web sites and they are provided solely for convenience and information purposes.

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us by email at info[at]FlipClockstore.com